Common eider, scientific name, Somateria mollissima, also known as St. Cuthbert's duck or Cuddy's duck is a natural bird breed, with a large, 50-71 cm (20-28 inch long) sea-duck. Common eider is distributed across the North Coast of Europe, North America, and eastern Siberia.
It breeds in the Arctic and some northern temperate regions, but is somewhat distant in the winter, in the southern regions, when it can create huge swings over coastal waters. It can fly at speeds of 113 km / h (70 mph).
Eddie's home is built near the sea and lined with Eiderdown, pulled from the woman's breast. This soft and warm lining has been cut for a long time to fill the pillows and fins, but has in recent years been largely replaced by domestic farm-gigs and synthetic alternatives.
Although Eiderdown pillows or birds are now a rarity, Eiderdown harvesting continues and is sustainable, as it can be done after duckling children leave the nest without causing any harm to the birds.
The scientific name of the duck is derived from the ancient Greek sōma “body” and erion “wool” and the Latin molysimus “very soft”, all referring to the feathers below it.
The common idler breed is the largest of both species and the largest duck found in Europe, spreading beyond North America only to spread to Muscovy ducks, which only reach North America in a wild state in South Texas and South Florida.
It measures 50 to 71 centimeters (20 to 28 inches), weighs 0.81 to 3.04 kg (1.8 to 6.7 pounds) and extends 80-110 cm (31-43 inches) across the wings. 22 males in the North Atlantic.
The average weight was 2.22 kg (1.8 lbs) and the average weight of 12 women was 8.2 kg (6.2 lbs). It is characterized by its large size and large, wedge-shaped bill. The male is involuntary with black and white plumage and green nap.
The female is a brown bird, but it is easily distinguishable from all other ducks, except for other e herb species, depending on the size and size of the head. Drake's display call is a weird almost human-like “ah-oo” species often easily accessible when pronounced chicken horse.
Images of European, Eastern North American, and Asia / Western North American characters can be distinguished by slight differences in plumage and bill color. Some authorities place the subspecies v-nigra as a separate species.
While these species dive for crustaceans and mollusks, oysters are the favorite food. Eder will swallow whole oysters; The shells are then crushed and excreted in their gizzard. While eating a crab, Eder will remove all his nails and legs and then eat the same type of body.
It is abundant, with a population of about 1.5-2 million birds in both North America and Europe, and large but unknown numbers in eastern Siberia (HBW).
There is a special colony of inhabitants in the Fern Islands in Northumberland, England. These birds were the subject of the first Bird Protection Act, which was established in 67 676 by St. Cuthbert.
About 1000 pairs are still nesting each year. St. Cuthbert is the patroness of Northumberland, so it is natural that the emblem of the counter should be chosen as the bird; Birds are still often called kuddis ducks in this area, “kuddy” being the familiar form of “cuthbert”
In the Hudson Bay, Canada, important eider die-offs were observed by the local public in the 1990s due to rapid ice flow changes.
The Canadian Wildlife Service has spent several years collecting up-to-date information on their populations, and preliminary results seem to show population recovery.
The Common Eider is a 25-documentary People of a Feather, which studies the historical relationship between the Sanikiluac community and the Eiders, as well as the various aspects of their ecology.
A common eider is the species with which the African-Eurasian Migration Waterbirds (AUA) conservation agreement applies.
Ers Darra is a colonial breeder. They live in coastal islands in the colony, up from 10,000 to 10,000-15,000 persons in size. Female worshipers often exhibit a high degree of natural philopatry, where they breed on the same island where they were dispersed.
It can create a high degree of relationship between individuals living on the same island as well as the development of a kinship-based female social structure.
This correlation has probably played a role in the evolution of hereditary reproductive behavior in the eider.
Examples of these behaviors include laying eggs and crouching in the nest of related individuals, where female common eider is grouped and shared with the poultry.