The banded kingfisher, scientific name Lacedo pulchella is a tree kingfisher present in lowland tropical forests of southeast Asia. It's the sole member of the genus Lacedo.
This article will give an overview of banded kingfisher call, sound, bird, Thailand, Malaysia, song, facts, weight, etc.
Female and male adult banded kingfisher is very totally different in plumage. The male has a vibrant blue crown with black and blue banding on the again. The feminine has rufous and black banding on the top and upperparts.
It has solely been recorded twice because of the 1930s, as they had been seen in Gunung Halimun Nationwide Park in June 2009. It could nevertheless be underneath recorded owing to its shy behavior and sometimes distant habitat.
This species is a part of the Alcedinidae Kingfisher household, which diverged from all different species of birds 26.9 million years in the past.
This species diverged on it's personal from its closest family 7.95 million years in the past, in the course of the Neogene interval.
This species is suspected to be present process unbroken inhabitants decline because of vital losses within the extent of this habitat all through its vary.
The human inhabitants bring giant demand and stress on pure assets, which has led to an enormous discount in forest cowl. Threats proceed within the types of conversion to agriculture, growth, and fireplace.
There are additionally only a few data of this species, inferring that any remaining subpopulations are extraordinarily small and declining.
This species does happen within the protected Gunung Halimun Nationwide Park. Pressing clarification of this species present inhabitants is required, so this species ought to grow to be a key goal throughout surveys.
Banded kingfisher Description
The banded kingfisher is a 20 cm (7.9 in) long with a sturdy purple invoice and a brief crest which is slowly raised and lowered.
It exhibits hanging sexual dimorphism in comparison with most of its family. The grownup male has a chestnut brow, cheeks and nape, and a vibrant blue cap.
The remainder of the upperparts, wings, and tail are black with blue bands. The breast, flanks, and undertail are rufous, and the central stomach is white.
The grownup female banded kingfisher is equally hanging, with black-and-rufous-banded upperparts, and white underparts with some black bars on the chest and flanks.
Younger banded kingfisher birds are duller than the grownup of the identical intercourse, have a brown and orange invoice, and dusky barring on the underparts.
The decision is an extended whistled wheeeoo adopted by 15 repetitions of chiwiu in 17 seconds, the second syllable progressively fading away. The banded kingfisher will reply to imitations of its name.
Distribution and habitat
The species happens in Myanmar, Thailand, Cambodia, Vietnam, Laos, Malaysia, Sumatra, Java, and Brunei. It's extinct in Singapore.
Banded kingfisher species is mostly sedentary on rocky or slow-flowing streams and bigger rivers working via the forest, mostly within the lowlands, however, it can go as much as 1,500m.
Banded kingfisher species is especially piscivorous (carnivorous however eats primarily fish), additionally consuming crustaceans, bugs, and small reptiles. Breeding has been recorded in March- April.
Banded kingfisher Behavior
It is a chicken of lowland rainforest discovered as much as 1,700 m in Brunei, however usually beneath 1100 m altitudes in the remainder of its vary.
Not like most kingfishers, it doesn't want swimming pools or streams in its territory.
The banded kingfisher nest is a gap in a rotting tree trunk, or generally within the spherical nest of tree termites. Two to 5 white eggs are laid. In Thailand, the eggs are laid between February and Might.
The banded kingfisher hunts giant bugs and sometimes small lizards, often taken within the bushes, however generally from the bottom.
This banded kingfisher species is unusual however widespread in a lot of its vary. It's uncommon in Java, very uncommon in Sumatra, and extinct in Singapore.
Javan Blue-banded Kingfisher, Alcedo euryzona is, without doubt, one of the endemic kingfishers on Java island.
Described by Temminck in 1830 from the island. On the IUCN-red list, this species listed as Critically Endangered (CR) that remaining inhabitants assumed to be fewer than 250 mature people.