Black-browed zonotrichia - Zonotrichia atricapilla
Song Sparrow, Foraging. Singing zonotrichia, feeding (polozov1874)
Song Sparrow. Singing zonotrichia (polozov 361)
White-crowned Sparrow. White-headed zonotrichia (polozov 405)
Golden-crowned sparrow song (Zonotrichia atricapilla)
White-crowned Sparrow (Zonotrichia leucophrys)
Writing the phrase "black-browed zonotrichia" in transliteration
How is this phrase spelled in transliteration.
How is this phrase written in the English Qwerty keyboard layout.
x t h y j, h j d f z p j y j n h b [b z
Other phrases of 2 words
What other phrases consist of the same number of words.
- and in addition
- but what if
- and after all
- and here
- what if
- and yet
- a cappella
- and hard labor
- come on
- but nice
- and there
- aa says
- aa answers
- aa tells
- aaronic rod
- aaronic blessing
- aaronic consent
- ab ovo
- lampshade lamp
- Abaza aristocracy
- Abaza literature
What does the phrase "black-browed zonotrichia" mean? How to understand it.
Do you have a question or need help?
Thank you, your question has been accepted.
The answer to it will appear on the site shortly.
Explanatory dictionary of the great and mighty living Great Russian language.
Online dictionary of words and expressions of the Russian language. Associations to words, synonyms of words, combination of phrases. Morphological analysis: declension of nouns and adjectives, as well as conjugation of verbs. Morphemic analysis of the composition of word forms.
For all questions, please contact the letterbox.
The black-browed zonotrichia, or black-browed bunting, is a species of songbirds in the family Passerellidae that live in North America.
The body length ranges from 15 to 18 cm.The wingspan is from 22 to 25 cm.The body weight varies from 22 to 35 g.
The only distinguishing feature is a yellow stripe on the top of the head during the mating season. On both sides, it is framed, respectively, by one dark stripe extending from the eyes to the back of the head. The back of the head and the rest of the head are gray. The upper beak is dark brown in color, the lower beak is slightly lighter and looks yellowish in some individuals. The eyes are brown. The lower part of the body is gray, the sides with a reddish tint. The undertail is white.
In winter plumage, the dark stripes that frame the yellow stripe at the crown are thinner and paler. Legs are pink-brown. Young birds are similar to adults, only the stripe on the top of the head is red.
There is a possibility of confusion, first of all, with the white-headed and northern zonotrichia. Both species, however, have pink beaks.
Nearctic species breeding in the Aleutian Islands and western Alaska. In the central region of Alaska, it is a rare species; in northern Alaska, it is found only as an exception. The area of distribution extends from western Canada to British Columbia. The natural habitat of the species is thickets at the edge of the forest. It is a migratory bird that migrates to the west coast of the United States in winter.
During migration and winter, birds are sociable. In the nesting area, males protect the nesting site. Birds form monogamous pairs only during the breeding season.A nest of grass and small branches is built on trees, the base is laid out with grass and hair. Presumably, only the female conducts the construction. In clutch there are 3 to 4 eggs. They are light brown or pale green in color with reddish brown specks. The incubation period lasts from 11 to 13 days. Only female incubates clutch. Chicks become independent in 9 - 11 days. Sexual maturity occurs at the age of one year.