The Glaucous gull, scientific name Larus hyperboreus is a large gull, the second largest gull in the world. Because it is a bird of cold region, Arctic regions of the Northern Hemisphere
The Glaucous gull grows in winter in the Arctic region of the Northern Hemisphere and in the south on the banks of the Holarctic Sea.
The name of the genus comes from the Latin Laras, which seems to refer to a gull or other large marine bird.
Hyperboreus is the precise name Latin for “north” from the ancient Greek Huperboroi, “glucus” is from Latin glaucus, and a blue-green or gray color.
Migrating the gull, wintering a few birds occasionally reach South America and northern Mexico, from the North Atlantic and North Pacific oceans to the British Isles to the south and the northeastern states of the United States to Great Lakes.
The Glaucous gull is a large and strong gull, the second largest of all gull species and very pales in all plumage, neither wings nor tail is black.
The adult Glaucous gull with pale gray, dense, yellow bills with defects pink and very pale gray with black bills.
This Glaucous gull species is considerably larger than the same Iceland cheeks, bulkier and denser-billed and can sometimes equal the size of the great black-backed gull, the largest herb species of the top heading.
In some regions, the Glaucous gull is the same weight as the great black-backed gulls or even heavier, and have the greatest weight.
They can range in length from 960 to 2,700 grams (2.12 to 5.95 pounds), with sex previously reported as an average of 1.55 kg (3.4 pounds) in men and 1.35 kg (3.0 pounds) in women.
In Canada's Coates Island colony, gulls are about 15% heavier than other known populations, with an average weight of 1.86 kg (4.1 lb) in five males and 1.49 kg (3.3 lb) on seven females.
Another study claimed more weight than glazed glasses, such as on Range Island, six males of 9 males averaged 2.32 kg (5.1 lb) and 2.1 kg (4.6 lb), making Glaucas the heaviest gull if correct.
If the world's shorebird is not (as far as is known) the largest in average length.
The length of The Glaucous gull can range from 55 to 77 cm (22 to 30 inches) and from 132 to 170 cm (52 to 67 inches), with some specimens possibly gaining 182 cm (72 inches) across the wings.
In standard measurements, the wing of the Glaucous gull chord is 40.8 to 50.1 centimeters (16.1 to 19.7 inches), the bill 4.9 to 6.9 cm (1.9 to 2.7 inches) and the tarsus 6 to 7.7 cm (2.4 to 3.0 inches).
It takes four years for the Glaucous gull to reach maturity.
The call cries out “Laughing” like a herring cheek, but deeper.
The Glaucous gull species colonize colonially or singly on the coast and in the chains, forming a lined nest on the ground or on the straw. Typically, two to four light brown eggs are served with dark brown splotches.
The Glaucous gull is mostly omnivorous, such as larval cheeks, and eat fish, insects, mollusks, starfish, offal, scraps, eggs, small birds, small mammals and carrion as well as seeds, berries, and grains.