20 - 26 cm. long and 72-85 grams. It is one of the smallest Aratingas.
The Olive-throated parakeet (Eupsittula nana) has the head and upperparts dark green, feathered area of cere yellow to orange-red.
Upperwing-coverts dark green, outer more emerald. The Outer secondaries and inner primaries deep dark blue tipped black above, the outer primary blue only towards tips. The greater underwing-coverts and underside of the flight feather dull slate or brownish-gray, the remaining coberteras are light green. Chin, throat and sides neck chocolate-brown they are merging with brownish olive on top of chest which turns yellow at the bottom and the belly, undertail-coverts light green. Uppertail dark green with blue diffusion, especially towards the tip, undertail metallized yellow-olive. Bill brown with the tip paler, irises yellow to orange, legs blackish-gray.
All plumages are similar but immature has irises brown.
- Sound of the Olive-throated parakeet.
three subspecies Panamanian and Honduran birds previously bore the respective names outmost and melloni, but light regional variations in Central america (p. e.g .. birds in southern paler and those of Tabasco, Mexico and Honduras They are darker) not justify more separations as described below.
Eupsittula nana astec
(Souance, 1857) - Similar to the nominal but the throat and (especially the underparts) more pale brown, the bill perhaps smaller average.
Eupsittula nana vicinalis
(Bangs & Penard, TO, 1919) - Slightly larger than the subspecies Eupsittula nana astec, up brighter and greener down
NOTE The continental population is sometimes treated as a full species under the name A. astec, although the differences are minimal Jamaican birds.
They live mainly in forests and forest edges (especially adjacent lowland) in wet areas (- 1.100 m in Honduras, - 700 m in Costa Rica and a 300 m in southern Mexico), It is less frequent in large tracts of rainforest, reported in arid areas (Veracruz) and pine forests (Honduras), open country with scattered trees (including acreages) and plantations. More common in Jamaica in wet limestone forests midlevel. Usually it remains below the canopy. larger groups can be formed (p. 30) after breeding or when food is plentiful. mixed flocks with Crimson-fronted Parakeet reported in Costa Rica.
Arboreal termitarium prefer to lay their nests, where birds excavate the cavity, also used treeholes. Nests often on the edge of a river or forest. Breeding season in March, Jamaica, April May, Belize and Guatemala. The implementation is of 3-4 eggs that hatch in 26-27 days. After hatching, it takes about 50 days until the chicks are ready for independence.
Note: In most birds, male / female relationships occur only during the breeding season and only work in coordinating parental care. La monogamy perenne, or linking partner throughout the year, It occurs in at least a dozen families of birds, including cockatoos and parrots.
Registered foods include higos ficus, Psidium, Inga, Hura, fruit of Hieronyma and guilt of tamarindo unripened. attacking crops, especially corn, and it is considered highly destructive in some areas.
Extending its range (breeding / resident): 1,373,500 km2
distributed by the gulf and the Caribbean slope of Central america and Jamaica, a population in Hispaniola (Sierra de Bahoruco, Dominican Republic) It comes from a recent introduction from Jamaica... In Mexico, the Olive-throated parakeet It extends from eastern San Luis Potosí and South of Tamaulipas, through South Veracruz until Oaxaca, North of Chiapas and Yucatan, then by the wet north Guatemala and the Caribbean slope of Honduras, Nicaragua and Costa Rica to western Panama... It is located along Jamaica except in high mountains and wet Range John Crow in the East.
Locally common resident and abundant (commonly the most abundant parrot in some locations) although it is likely to be decreased in some areas (p. and. Jamaica and Costa Rica) due to the loss of habitat... Less common in southern Costa Rica and rare in Panama, where possibly a seasonal visitor Southern Lemon.
Caught for live bird market, but rare in international trade.
• Current red list category of the UICN: Least concern.
• Population trend: Decreasing.
• Population size: 500,000-4,999,999 individuals.
Justification of the red list category
Although the demographic trend appears to be declining, It not believed to be declining fast enough to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable at the discretion of the demographic trend (> 30% decrease in ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and therefore does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the criterion of population size (10% in ten years or three generations, or specific population structure). For these reasons, the species is evaluated as Least concern.
The subspecies Eupsittula nana nana It is endemic to Jamaica, where still widespread but probably has a moderately small population (approximately 10.000 mature individuals), all in one subpopulation, inferring that is in continuous decline due to a variety of threats including loss and degradation of the habitat, pursuit and capture for trade. Therefore, It has been classified as Near-threatened.
Justification of the population
Partners in Flight They estimate that the total population is 500,000-4,999,999 individuals (A. Panjabi a slightly. 2008).
They suspected that the population is declining due to continuing habitat destruction and unsustainable levels of exploitation.
Jamaican aratinga captive:
Uncommon in international trade. Their life expectancy is over 15 years.
It is included in the Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora Silvestre(CITES).
The Olive-throated parakeet It is important to attract tourists with hotel advantages in the Caribbean and tropical areas that offer free bird tour with reservations. It is one of the reasons that this beautiful bird should remain free.
- Dwarf Conure, Dwarf Parakeet, Jamaican Conure, Jamaican Parakeet, Olive-throated Parakeet, Olive-throated Parakeet (Jamaican) (English).
- Conure aztèque, Conure naine, Conure naine (nominal), Conure naine (nominale), Conure naine (race nominale) (French).
- Aztekensittich, Jamaikasittich (German).
- Periquito-da-jamaica (Portuguese).
- Aratinga jamaicana, Aratinga Pechisucia, Perico Amargo, Perico azteco, Perico Pechiolivo, Perico Pechisucio, perico pecho sucio, perico pecho-sucio, Periquito pechisucio (Spanish).
- Perico azteco (Costa Rica).
- Perico Amargo (Dominican Rep.).
- Periquito pechisucio (Honduras).
- Perico Pechisucio, perico pecho sucio, perico pecho-sucio (Mexico).
- Perico Pechiolivo (Nicaragua).
– Order: Psittaciformes
– Family: Psittacidae
– Genus: Eupsittula
– Scientific name: Eupsittula nana
– Citation: (Vigors, 1830)
– Protonimo: Psittacara nana