Lesser blue-fronted or pygmy macaw (Ara nobilis) distributed in the Amazon basin, Venezuela, Brazil, Guyana and Suriname. It is the smallest of all macaws: its body length reaches only 30-32 cm, tail length - 15 cm, weight 130-165 g.
Lifestyle and nutrition
The dwarf macaw lives in tropical forests, savannas, in swamps, in palm groves, and is also found in a cultivated landscape. Outside the breeding season, birds keep in small groups of 10-12 individuals.
Feed on small blue-faced macaw fruits and other fruits, seeds, berries, nuts, flowers and young shoots. They usually feed in tree crowns.
Small blue-faced macaw form permanent pairs, they nest in the hollows of old palms. There are usually 4-6 eggs in a clutch, the female lays them with an interval of two days and incubates for 23-26 days. Chicks fledge for about two months, and fly out of the nest even later. They become independent only at the age of 80-100 days, macaws live up to 35-40 years.
- fish (35)
- wolf (32)
- birds (30)
- bear (27)
- dog (26)
- aquarium (22)
- fish (22)
- fish (22)
- cat (20)
- monkey (16)
- elk (15)
- elephant (13)
- camel (13)
- fox (12)
- deer (11)
- Photos of animals
- Dwarf macaw
- Animals of continents
- Animal stories
- Reptiles (Reptiles)
- For children
- Amphibians (Amphibians)
- Golden photos
- Videos about animals
- Animal sounds
The most beautiful photos of animals in the natural environment and in zoos around the world. Detailed descriptions of lifestyle and amazing facts about wild and domestic animals from our authors - naturalists. We will help you immerse yourself in the fascinating world of nature and explore all previously unexplored corners of our vast planet Earth!
COPYRIGHT © 2012-2021 All rights reserved. Site materials are intended for private use only. Any use of the materials published on the site for commercial purposes is possible only with the permission of the copyright holder: Educational and educational Internet portal "Zoogalaktika ®".
Fund for the Promotion of Educational and Cognitive Development of Children and Adults "ZOOGALAKTIKA ®" OGRN 1177700014986 INN / KPP 9715306378/771501001
Lat. Ara nobilis, eng. Red-shouldered macaw
The small blue-fronted macaw parrot can hardly be called multi-colored. Its main color is olive green, with a slight sheen, which, however, is noticeable not only in the sun.
The forehead and crown are blue, but it does not stand out much, the colors seem to merge, and this feature of it cannot be immediately noticed from afar. A thin blue line runs along the edge of the wings, and at the base they are red, and this red area also occupies a very small area of the parrot's body. These features are often noticeable only upon close examination, and at a distance the small blue-fronted macaw seems to be just a green bird without elements of bright color.
On the belly, the plumage is yellowish-green, the same applies to the inner side of the tail and wings. The area around the eyes is grayish-white, without feathers. The iris is reddish brown. The beak is black-brown. Some of the paws without plumage are gray, in plumage - green.
The weight of the small blue-fronted macaw ranges from 130 to 170 g. The length of such a parrot is from 30 to 35 cm, plus about 15 cm - the tail. The length of the wings is from 17 to 19 cm, depending on the subspecies, of which there can be three: Neumann's macaw, noble (or dwarf) and red-shouldered.
The only difference between the male and the female is that his beak is larger. The difference between a young adolescent bird and an adult is that the “baby” has neither a blue spot on the forehead, nor a red one at the base of the wings. Their iris is brown.
The species lives in Venezuela, Brazil, Guyana, in the Amazon Basin and in Suriname. They prefer dry forests, wetlands, palm groves, savannahs. They live in groups, and with the onset of the breeding season, they are divided into pairs. Such a pair is permanent and is created for life.
The breeding season is in February-March. The female lays 2 to 6 eggs. Chicks hatch after 26 days. They are under the supervision of parents from 2.5 to 3.5 months. Life expectancy is about 40 years.
There is no threat of extinction of the species, the population is large and stable.
To date, three subspecies of small blue-fronted macaws have been identified: noble (another name is dwarf) macaw, red-shouldered macaw, Neumann's macaw. The differences between these subspecies are manifested in size and slightly in appearance features.
The noble macaw has the same green color, but the colored blotches (crown, forehead, red spot on the wings) are lighter. The gray beak has a whitish mandible. Their wings are 17-19 cm, and their body length is 33 cm. Habitat is the central part of Brazil.
The red-shouldered macaw has a gray beak, the length of the tail is 15 cm, the body is 30-32 cm. The length of the wings is 17 cm. Habitats: Guyana, Venezuela, Suriname, Guinea, as well as northeastern Brazil.
The Neumann macaws are the largest in size, their body length is 35 cm. The wings, respectively, are 15-20 cm. They live in the southern and southwestern parts of Brazil.